64, Bank Street, WS12 2ET
64 Bank Street is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £17,000 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£17,000 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £229 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,058 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £17,000 £230 £78,312 £1,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF241793
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 64 Bank Street, Cannock
- Owner
-
ROGER LEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 889036)
Proprietor address: Carleton House, 266-268 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull B90 3AD
Price paid on title: £17,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Feb 2022
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.