47, Rothes Road, RH4 1LG
47 Rothes Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £185,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £185,000 16.6% 14.9% Mar 1999 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,283 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £185,000 £2,284 £508,903 £6,283 Mar 1999 £114,000 £1,407 £487,134 £6,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 MO/2025/0489
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 47, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Replace damaged front door. Replace unrepairable aluminium-framed double-glazed windows.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900