95, Cornmill Crescent, EX2 8TN
95 Cornmill Crescent is a 42 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £82,500 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £82,500 29.2% 27.2% Oct 2000 £49,950 19.6% 18.0% Oct 1999 £41,500 10.0% 8.0% Jul 1998 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,554 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £82,500 £1,964 £149,280 £3,554 Oct 2000 £49,950 £1,189 £141,845 £3,377 Oct 1999 £41,500 £988 £142,707 £3,398 Jul 1998 £37,000 £881 £153,515 £3,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 95 Cornmill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/12/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 95 Cornmill Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.