Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2002 £162,000 41.2% 38.7%
Nov 2001 £112,500 na na
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,678 per square metre (£806 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2002 £162,000 £4,050 £347,103 £8,678
Nov 2001 £112,500 £2,812 £280,627 £7,016

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barons Court are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,550 per square metre (£762 and £980 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Crefeld Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Crefeld Close.

Photos for 9 Crefeld Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.

Summary:
17 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: