36, Dorset Mount, LS8 3QX
36 Dorset Mount is a 125 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £45,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £45,000 72.1% 70.3% May 2000 £18,000 -9.4% -10.4% Apr 1999 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £360 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,659 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £45,000 £360 £207,328 £1,659 May 2000 £18,000 £144 £97,708 £782 Apr 1999 £20,000 £160 £109,557 £876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/07787/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Dorset Mount Harehills Leeds
- Description:
- Installation of step lift to front
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D