3, Causey Drive, DH9 0LP
3 Causey Drive is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Stanley. It sold for £78,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Mar 2002
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £906 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,831 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £78,000 £907 £243,496 £2,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanley are now selling for between £830 and £1,830 per square metre (£77 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.