Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on Jul 2002
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2002 £50,000 £667 £175,841 £2,345

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Workington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,030 per square metre (£98 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.