131, Glebe Street, WF10 4AP
131 Glebe Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £53,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £53,000 28.5% 27.0% May 2001 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Glebe Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £638 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £53,000 £639 £137,172 £1,653 May 2001 £37,500 £452 £139,279 £1,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 131 Glebe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Glebe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.