26, Meredith Road, PO2 9NN
26 Meredith Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £152,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £152,000 19.4% 17.8% Jun 1999 £84,995 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,420 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £152,000 £1,421 £364,776 £3,409 Jun 1999 £84,995 £794 £358,741 £3,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,310 per square metre (£221 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Meredith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Meredith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 A*39363/AA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Meredith Road Hilsea Portsmouth Hant
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF DORMER WINDOW TO REAR ROOFSLOPE
- Summary:
- 23 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: