Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Dec 2002
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £481 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2002 £40,000 £482 £156,877 £1,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 176 Court Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Court Street.

Photos for 176 Court Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.