Property data
Sale history
£295,000 on Sep 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Stuart Road.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £295,000 £2,323 £703,165 £5,537

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Warlingham are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,860 per square metre (£430 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,608 square metres (17,308 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Stuart Road.

Photos for 19 Stuart Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.