1, Albion Place, WS11 5QS
1 Albion Place is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £65,000 £833 £195,415 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,900 per square metre (£191 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.