Flat 4 14, Beaudesert, LU7 1HZ
Flat 4 14 Beaudesert is a 37 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £50,700 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £50,700 31.1% 29.0% Jul 1999 £23,500 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £50,700 £1,370 £111,854 £3,023 Jul 1999 £23,500 £635 £86,743 £2,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,350 per square metre (£291 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 4 14 Beaudesert. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 4 14 Beaudesert.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.