46, Tower Hamlets Road, E7 9BZ
46 Tower Hamlets Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £106,500 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £106,500 na na Jan 2002 £76,000 na na Nov 2001 £100,000 14.9% 12.9% Dec 1995 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Tower Hamlets Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,775 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,324 per square metre (£680 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £106,500 £1,775 £439,444 £7,324 Jan 2002 £76,000 £1,267 £313,594 £5,227 Nov 2001 £100,000 £1,667 £444,816 £7,414 Dec 1995 £44,000 £733 £507,762 £8,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Tower Hamlets Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Tower Hamlets Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: