5, Redbrook Avenue, CF83 8DB
5 Redbrook Avenue is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £59,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £655 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £59,000 £656 £210,534 £2,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.