43, Maplefield, AL2 2BE
43 Maplefield is a 138 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,329 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £275,000 £1,993 £735,450 £5,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £683,000 and £907,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 568 square metres (6,114 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.