82, Institute Road, B14 7EY
82 Institute Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Kings Heath. It sold for £147,500 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £147,500 14.0% 12.3% Dec 1996 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £147,500 £1,261 £433,249 £3,703 Dec 1996 £71,000 £607 £392,051 £3,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: