2, The Linleys, BA1 2XE
2 The Linleys is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £277,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £277,500 24.3% 22.2% Jan 1999 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,020 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £277,500 £1,826 £762,996 £5,020 Jan 1999 £135,000 £888 £706,127 £4,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £762,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £988,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Linleys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Linleys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.