113, Cotemede, NE10 8JT
113 Cotemede is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £53,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £53,000 30.3% 28.2% Jul 2000 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £815 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £53,000 £815 £117,246 £1,804 Jul 2000 £31,000 £477 £94,083 £1,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 113 Cotemede. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Cotemede.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.