Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £74,950 12.2% 10.2%
Jul 1996 £36,900 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £693 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £74,950 £694 £325,307 £3,012
Jul 1996 £36,900 £342 £238,010 £2,204

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 82 Amberton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Amberton Road.

Photos for 82 Amberton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.