Property data
Sale history
£133,500 on Oct 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Laycock Fields.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,026 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £133,500 £1,027 £294,601 £2,266

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Laycock Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 30 Laycock Fields.

Photos for 30 Laycock Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.