Property data
Sale history
£96,950 on Mar 2002
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £96,950 £1,114 £239,203 £2,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnopfield are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,340 per square metre (£136 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Rowan Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rowan Court.

Photos for 14 Rowan Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2019 DM/19/00986/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 Rowan Court Burnopfield Newcastle Upon Tyne
Description:
T4 - Sycamore - remove 6 branches overhanging adjacent driveway (TPO DER-184)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982