1, Hillside, BS8 4TD
1 Hillside is a 204 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £358,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£358,000 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,678 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £358,000 £1,755 £954,231 £4,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £954,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £922,000 and £1,281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/03678/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Hillside Bristol
- Description:
- Holly - removal.
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 03/01638/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Hillside Clifton Bristo
- Description:
- Construction of 2 storey extension to side elevation.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.