173, Providence Square, SE1 2EF
173 Providence Square is a 57 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £250,000 16.0% 14.9% Sep 2001 £220,000 36.1% 34.0% Aug 1999 £116,165 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,316 per square metre (£958 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £250,000 £4,386 £588,021 £10,316 Sep 2001 £220,000 £3,860 £588,523 £10,325 Aug 1999 £116,165 £2,038 £299,483 £5,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 173 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: