Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2002 £116,000 17.6% 15.6%
Jan 2000 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 133, Redgrave Road.

Floorplan 133
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,108 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £116,000 £1,333 £357,429 £4,108
Jan 2000 £75,000 £862 £382,808 £4,400

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,230 per square metre (£291 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 133 Redgrave Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 133 Redgrave Road.

Photos for 133 Redgrave Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.