Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2002 £249,999 10.5% 8.6%
Jul 2000 £199,950 na na
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,700 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,504 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £249,999 £1,701 £809,111 £5,504
Jul 2000 £199,950 £1,360 £836,880 £5,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £809,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,450 per square metre (£367 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £801,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2017 89921/HHA/16
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
149 Grove Lane Hale
Description:
Application for a rear dormer extension to allow for the conversion of the loft space into habitable living accommodation, erection of a front canopy.

Planning ref:
February 2009 H/70679
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
149 Grove Lane, Hale, Altrincham
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension.

Planning ref:
October 2008 H/70102
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
149 Grove Lane, Hale, Altrincham
Description:
Erection of single storey extension and raised decking to rear and conversion of loft space to provide additional living accommodation with two dormer windows to rear elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area