37, Shore Road, PR8 2PY
37 Shore Road is a 282 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £359,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£359,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £359,000 £1,273 £932,998 £3,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 282 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 282 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £888,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,065 square metres (11,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 282 sqm (3,035 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.