Property data
Sale history
£97,950 on Sep 2002
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £97,950 £1,053 £251,955 £2,709

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,430 per square metre (£309 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.