145, Luton Road, AL5 3BN
145 Luton Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £155,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on May 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, Luton Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,412 per square metre (£781 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £155,000 £2,818 £462,657 £8,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 145 Luton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Luton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 5/2023/1201
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 145 Luton Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Part single part two storey rear extension and second floor rear dormer extension
- Summary:
- 26 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: