Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £302,500 6.5% 4.9%
Aug 1999 £250,000 na na
Internal area
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £302,500 £1,434 £800,020 £3,792
Aug 1999 £250,000 £1,185 £849,407 £4,026

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £730,000 and £950,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
651 square metres (7,007 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.