Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Jan 2002
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £408 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,499 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £40,000 £408 £146,887 £1,499

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Community scheme.