2, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UX
2 St Thomas Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £76,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £76,000 £1,267 £194,271 £3,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 2025/0842/APP
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Chantry House 2 Chantry Close St Thomas Street Wells Somerset
- Description:
- Approval of details reserved by condition 3 (New window details) on planning consent 2025/0157/HSE (New external lime render, replacement of windows, alterations to existing carport and entrance to dwelling, removal of external steps, replace full height glazed screen & install PV panels to roof).
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 2025/0157/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Description:
- New external lime render, replacement of windows, alterations to existing carport and entrance to dwelling, removal of external steps, replace full height glazed screen & install PV panels to roof.
- Planning ref: