1, Chirk Place, SO51 7NP
1 Chirk Place is a 73 m² flat in Romsey. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Dec 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Chirk Place.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £200,000 £2,740 £236,908 £3,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Chirk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chirk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/02443/TPOS
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 - 3 Chirk Place Romsey Hampshire
- Description:
- T1 Sycamore - Fell
- Summary:
- 12 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.