296, Duffield Road, DE22 1EQ
296 Duffield Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Derby. It sold for £179,500 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£179,500 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,942 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £179,500 £1,662 £533,689 £4,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 296 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 296 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: