8, Coalmans Way, SL1 7NU
8 Coalmans Way is a 42 m² flat in Burnham. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £120,000 13.1% 11.6% Dec 1999 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Coalmans Way.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,374 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £120,000 £2,857 £225,691 £5,374 Dec 1999 £85,000 £2,024 £180,374 £4,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Coalmans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Coalmans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.