283, Longridge, WA16 8PJ
283 Longridge is a 74 m² detached home in Knutsford. It sold for £45,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £45,000 10.1% 8.5% Dec 1999 £34,675 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 283, Longridge.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £608 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £45,000 £608 £120,674 £1,631 Dec 1999 £34,675 £469 £133,899 £1,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knutsford are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,930 per square metre (£336 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 283 Longridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 283 Longridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.