282b, High Street, ME4 4BP
282b High Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £200,000 29.5% 27.4% Aug 1998 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,558 per square metre (£795 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £200,000 £2,469 £693,181 £8,558 Aug 1998 £75,000 £926 £505,594 £6,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £693,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,670 per square metre (£251 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 16 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.