10, Tates Way, SG1 4WP
10 Tates Way is a 139 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £239,995 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£239,995 on Jun 2002
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £239,995 £1,727 £545,714 £3,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £651,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Tates Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Tates Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 03/00389/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Tates Way Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 12 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: