12, Nicholas Road, WD6 3JY
12 Nicholas Road is a 206 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £499,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£499,000 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,334 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £499,000 £2,422 £1,304,854 £6,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,304,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £993,000 and £1,353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.