Property data
Sale history
£34,000 on Dec 1995
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £447 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Dec 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1995 £34,000 £447 £175,088 £2,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Alvis Walk.

Photos for 5 Alvis Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C