Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Aug 1995
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £481 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1995 £40,000 £482 £188,022 £2,265

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garth are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,790 per square metre (£186 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
578 square metres (6,222 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.