Spring Field, LD4 4AA
Spring Field is a 83 m² detached home in Garth. It sold for £40,000 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £481 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £40,000 £482 £188,022 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garth are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,790 per square metre (£186 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 578 square metres (6,222 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.