Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Aug 1995
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Saffron Road.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £855 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1995 £65,000 £855 £288,268 £3,793

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tickhill are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Saffron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 59 Saffron Road.

Photos for 59 Saffron Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.