37a, Main Road, S21 3UX
37a Main Road is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Renishaw. It sold for £30,000 in Apr 1995.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Apr 1995
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £227 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,126 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1995 £30,000 £227 £148,634 £1,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Renishaw are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,850 per square metre (£183 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37a Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37a Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.