113, Saltdean Vale, BN2 8HE
113 Saltdean Vale is a 152 m² detached home in Saltdean. It sold for £93,000 in Mar 1995.
- Sale history
-
£93,000 on Mar 1995
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Mar 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1995 £93,000 £612 £686,297 £4,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltdean are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,510 per square metre (£378 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.