18, River Walk, SO18 2DP
18 River Walk is a 126 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £83,000 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on Aug 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, River Walk.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £658 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £83,000 £659 £491,195 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 River Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 18 River Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.