Property data
Sale history
£25,000 on Jul 1995
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £231 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1995 £25,000 £231 £94,175 £872

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shildon are now selling for between £540 and £1,030 per square metre (£50 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Scott Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Scott Street.

Photos for 1 Scott Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.