35, Fern Way, EX34 8JS
35 Fern Way is a 98 m² detached home in Ilfracombe. It sold for £56,725 in Dec 1995.
- Sale history
-
£56,725 on Dec 1995
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £578 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Dec 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1995 £56,725 £579 £326,196 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilfracombe are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,570 per square metre (£216 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.