Property data
Sale history
£22,000 on Oct 1995
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £261 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1995 £22,000 £262 £121,835 £1,450

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swineshead are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,600 per square metre (£185 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.