Property data
Sale history
£52,500 on Oct 1995
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £583 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,628 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1995 £52,500 £583 £326,553 £3,628

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 120 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 The Drive.

Photos for 120 The Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.